2 LIST OF RESERVED COMMUNITIES ACCORDING TO HAND BOOK ISSUED BY SC/ST DEVELOPMENT DEPARTMENT (AS PER THE SC/ST DEVELOPMENT GUIDE 2010 FOR SC/ST)

2.1 ANNEXURE VIII

List of Scheduled Caste (SC)

[As Amended by The Constitution (Scheduled Castes) Orders (Second Amendment) Act, 2002 (Act 61 of 2002) Vide Part VIII-Kerala-Schedule1 Notified in the Gazette of India dated 18.12.2002, The Constitution (Scheduled Castes) Order (Amendment) Act 2007].

[See Clause 5.4.3(a)]

 

Sl.

No

Name of caste

Sl.

No

Name of caste

Sl.

No

Name of caste

1

Adi Andhra

2

Adi Dravida

3

Adi Karnataka

4

Ajila

5

Arunthathiyar

6

Ayyanavar

7

Baira

8

Bakuda

9

xxx

10

Bathada

11

xxx

12

Bharathar(Other than Parathar), Paravan

13

xxx

14

Chakkiliyan

15

Chamar, Muchi

16

Chandala

17

Cheruman

18

Domban

19

xxx

20

xxx

21

xxx

22

Gosangi

23

Hasla

24

Holeya

25

Kadaiyan

26

Kakkalan, Kakkan

27

Kalladi

28

Kanakkan, Padanna, Padannan

29

xxx

30

Kavara(other than Telugu speaking or Tamil speaking Balija, Kavarai, Gavara, Gavarai Naidu, Balija Naidu, Gajalu Balija or Valai Chetty)

31

Koosa

32

Kootan, Koodan

33

Kudumban

Sl.

No

Name of caste

Sl.

No

Name of caste

Sl.

No

Name of caste

34

Kuravan, Sidhanar, Kuravar, Kurava, Sidhana

35

Maila

36

Malayan[In the areas comprising the Malabar District as specified by Sub-section(2)of Section 5 of the Sate Re-organization Act.1956(37 of 1956)]

37

Mannan, Pathiyan, Perumannan, Vannan, Velan

38

xxx

39

Moger [other than Mogeyar]

40

Mundala

41

Nalakeyava

42

Nalkadaya

43

Nayadi

44

xxx

45

Pallan

46

Palluvan

47

Pambada

48

Panan

49

xxx

50

Paraiyan, Parayan, Sambavar, Sambavan, Sambava, Paraya, Paraiya,Parayar

51

xxx

52

xxx

53

xxx

54

Pulayan, Cheramar, Pulaya, Pulayar, Cherama, Cheraman, Wayanad Pulayan, Wayanadan Pulayan, Matha,Matha Pulayan

55

xxx

56

Puthirai Vannan

57

Raneyar

58

Samagara

59

Samban

60

Semman, Chemman, Chemmar

61

Thandan(excluding Ezhuvas and Thiyyas who are known as Thandan, in the erstwhile Cochin and Malabar areas) and (Carpenters who are known as Thachan, in the erstwhile Cochin and Travancore State)

62

Thoti

63

Vallon

64

Valluvan

65

xxx

66

xxx

67

Vetan

68

Vettuvan, Pulaya Vettuvan(in the areas of eastwhile Cochin State only).

69

Nerian

 

2.2 ANNEXURE IX

List of Scheduled Tribes (ST)

[As Amended by The Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes Orders(Amendment)Act, 2002(Act 10 of 2003)Vide Part-VII-Kerala-Second Schedule Notified in the Gazette of India dated 08.01.2003]

[See Clause 5.4.3(a)]

Sl.

No

Name of caste

Sl.

No

Name of caste

Sl.

No

Name of caste

1

Adiyan

2

Arandan

[Arandanan]

3

Eravallan

4

Hill Pulaya,Mala Pulayan, Kurumba Pulayan, Kuravazhi Pulayan, Pamba Pulayan

5

Irular, Irulan

6

Kadar,[Wayanad Kadar]

7

xxx

8

Kanikkaran Kanikkar

9

Kattunayakan

10

[Kochuvelan]

11

xxx

12

xxx

13

Koraga

14

xxx

15

Kudiya Melakudi

16

Kurichchan, [Kurichiyan]

17

Kurumans,Mullu Kuruman, Mulla Kuruman, Mala Kuruman

18

Kurumbas[Kurumbar, Kurumban]

19

Maha Malasar

20

Malai Arayan[Mala Arayan]

21

Malai Pandaram

22

Malai Vedan [Malavedan]

23

Malakkuravan

24

Malasar

25

[Malayan, Nattu Malayan, Konga Malayan (excluding the areas comprising the Kasaragod, Kannur, Wayanad and Kozhikode Districts)]

26

Malayarayar

27

Mannan

28

xxx

29

Muthuvan, Mudugar, Muduvan

30

Palleyan, Palliyan, Palliyar, Paliyan

31

xxx

32

xxx

33

Paniyan

34

Ulladan,[Ullatan]

35

Uraly

36

Mala Vettuvan(in Kasaragod&Kannur districts)

37

Ten Kurumban, Jenu Kurumban

38

Thachanadan, Thachanadan Moopan

39

Cholanaickan

40

Mavilan

41

Karimpalan

42

Vetta Kuruman

43

Mala Panikkar

 

 

 

 

 

2.3 ANNEXURE -X

List of Other Eligible Communities(OEC)

[See Clause 5.4.3(f)]

Sl.

No

Name of caste

Sl.

No

Name of caste

Sl.

No

Name of caste

1

Chemman/Chemmar

2

Madiga

3

Pulluvan

4

Thachar(other than Carpenter throughout State excluding the erstwhile Malabar area)

5

Chakkamar

6

Varnavar

7

Kudumbi

8

Dheevara/Dheevaran, Arayan, Valan, Nulayan, Mukkuvan, Arayavathi, Valinjiar, Paniakkal

9

Mokaya, Bovi, Mogayar and Megavirar, Peruvannan

10

Scheduled Castes converts

11

Kusavan including Kusavar, Kulalan,Kumbaran, Velaan, Odan, Andhra Nair, Anthru Nair

12

Malayan,(Konga-Malayan, Pani Malayan(in the erstwhile Malabar area alone)

13

 

Pathiyan(other than Dhobies)

14

Allar(Alan)

15

Malavettuvan

16

Malamuthan

17

KunduVadiyan

18

Thachanadan Moopan

19

Wayanad Kadar

20

Kalanadi

21

Chingathan

22

Malayalar

23

Malapanicker

24

Urindavan

25

Marati

26

Pulaya Vettuvan(except in the areas of eastwhile Cochin State)

 

 

 

 


2.4           ANNEXURE IX

List of Socially and Educationally Backward Classes(SEBC)

(As per Government Guidelines)

Sl.

No

Name of caste

Sl.

No

Name of caste

Sl.

No

Name of caste

I

Ezhavas including Ezhavas, Thiyyas, Ishuvan, Izhuvan, Illuvan and Billava

II

Muslims(all sections following Islam)

III

Latin Catholics other than Anglo-Indians

IV

Other Backward Christians

(a)SIUC(b) Converts from Scheduled Castes to Christianity

 

V

Kudumbi

VI

Other Backward Hindus ,i.e.

1.

Agasa

2

Arayas including Valan, Mukkuvan, Mukaya, Mogayan, Arayan, Bovies, Kharvi, Nulayan, and Arayavathi

3

Aremahrati

4

Arya including Dheevara/Dheevaran Atagara, Devanga, Kaikolan,(Sengunthar), Pattarya, Saliyas(Padmasali, Pattusali, Thogatta, Karanibhakatula, Senapathula, Sali, Sale, Karikalabhakulu, Chaliya) Sourashtra, Khatri, Patnukaran, Illathu Pillai, Illa Vellalar, Illathar

5

Bestha

6

Bhandari or Bhondari

7

Boya

8

Boyan

9

Chavalakkaran

10

Chakkala(Chakkala Nair)

11

Devadiga

12

Ezhavathi(Vathi)

13

Ezhuthachan, Kadupattan

14

Gudigara

15

Galada Konkani

16

Ganjam Reddies

17

Gatti

18

Gowda

19

Ganika including Nagavamsom

20

Hegde

21

Hindu Nadar

22

Idiga including Settibalija

23

Jangam

24

Jogi

Sl.

No

Name of caste

Sl.

No

Name of caste

Sl.

No

Name of caste

25

Jhetty

26

Kanisu or Kaniyar-Panicker, Kaniyan, Kanisan, Kannian or Kani, Ganaka

27

XXX

28

Kalarikurup or Kalari Panicker

29

Kerala Muthali

30

Kusavan including Kulala, Kumbaran, Odan,Oudan(Donga)Odda

(Vodde or Vadde or Veddai) Velaan, Andhra Nair,

Anthuru Nair

31

Kalavanthula

32

Kallan including Isanattu Kallar

33

Kabera

34

Korachas

35

Kammalas including Viswakarmala, Karuvan, Kamasalas, Viswakarmas, Pandikammala, Malayal-Kammala, Kannan, Moosari, Kalthachan, Kallasari, Perumkollen, Kollan, Thattan, Pandithattan, Thachan, Asari, Villasan, Vilkurup, Viswabrahmins, Kitara, Chaptegara

36

Kannadiyans

37

Kavuthiyan

38

Kavudiyaru

39

Kelasi or Kalasi Panicker

40

Koppala Velamas

41

Krishnanaka

42

Kuruba

43

Kurumba

44

Maravan(Maravar)

45

Madivala

46

Maruthuvar

47

Mahratta(Non-Brahman)

48

Melakudi(Kudiyan)

Sl.

No

Name of caste

Sl.

No

Name of caste

Sl.

No

Name of caste

49

Mogaveera

50

Moili

51

Mukhari

52

Modibanda

53

Moovari

54

Moniagar

55

Naicken including Tholuva Naicker and Vettilakkara Naicker

56

Padyachi(Villayankuppam)

57

Palli

58

Panniyar or Pannayar

59

Parkavakulam(Surithiman, Malayaman, Nathaman, Moopanar and Nainar)

60

Rajapuri

61

Sakravar(Kavathi)

62

Senaithalaivar,Elavania, Senaikudayam

63

Sadhu Chetty including Telugu Chetty or 24 Manai Telugu Chetty and Wynadan Chetty

64

Tholkolan

65

Thottiyan

66

Uppara(Sagara)

67

Ural Goundan

68

Valaiyan

69

Vada Balija

70

Vakkaliga

71

Vaduvan(Vadugan)

72

Veera Saivas(Pandaram, Vairavi, Vairagi, Yogeeswar, Matapathi and Yogi)

73

Veluthedathu Nair including Vannathan, Veluthedan and

Rajaka

74

Vilakkithala Nair including Vilakkathalavan,Ambattan Pranopakari, Pandithar and Nusuvan

75

Vaniya including Vanika, Vanika Vaisya, Vaisya Chetty, Vanibha Chetty, Ayiravar, Nagarathar, Vaniyan

76

Yadava including Kolaya, Ayar, Mayar, Maniyani, Eruman, Golla and Kolaries

77

Chakkamar

78

Mogers of Kasaragod Taluk

79

Maratis of Hosdurg Taluk

80

Paravans of Malabar area excluding Kasaragod Taluk

81

Peruvannan

(Varnavar)